<
Skip to content ↓

December Stars

Congratulations to those awarded Silver stars in December.

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Silver star for Improvement this month –

 

 

6R – Chantoya Johnson – developed written answers which reflects a greater understanding – French

6R – Riley Burnikell – concentration, accurate recording of detail and contribution to discussion – Science

6R – Adam Woods – growth mindset, positive approach and self-belief – All subjects taught by Mrs Rudge

5I – Claudia Walker – detail and dedication in a project on St. Lucia – Geography

5I – Rosie Lawrence Green – detail and dedication in a project on St. Lucia – Geography

5I – Saskia Austin – detail and dedication in a project on St. Lucia – Geography

5I – Jessica Shiu – detail and dedication in a project on St. Lucia – Geography

5W – George Webb – detail and dedication in a project on St. Lucia – Geography

5W – Joseph Picardo – detail and dedication in a project on St. Lucia – Geography

5W – Hector Rose – detail and dedication in a project on St. Lucia – Geography

5W – Aimee Buchanan – detail and dedication in a project on St. Lucia – Geography

4A – Hannah Griffin – confidence and ability, developing a positive approach to extension tasks – Mathematics

3JP – Chloe Picardo – confidence and dedication to Nessy Reading and Spelling – English

3JP – Callum Rockey – letter formation and cursive handwriting – English

3JP – Freddie Johns – confidence and dedication to Nessy Reading and Spelling – English

3B – Jasper Sturgess – confidence and dedication to Nessy Reading and Spelling – English

3JP – Mojola Tomori – confidence, independence and accuracy of answers – Mathematics

3JP – Ava Grace Henriques – confidence, independence and accuracy of answers – Mathematics

3JP – Alyena Watford – confidence, independence and accuracy of answers – Mathematics

3B – Tommi Hedges – confidence, independence and accuracy of answers – Mathematics

3JP – Sam Graney – confidence, independence and accuracy of answers – Mathematics

2W – Henry Baxter – confidence and dedication to Nessy Reading and Spelling - English

2W – Benjamin Constantine – confidence and dedication to Nessy Reading and Spelling - English

2W – Bella Watson – confidence and dedication to Nessy Reading and Spelling – English

2W – Bella Watson – confidence and dedication leading up to the Nativity Play – Music/Drama

 

2W – Caelen Hanson Amissah– confidence and dedication leading up to the Nativity Play – Music/Drama

 

2O – Melody Lindsey – confidence and dedication leading up to the Nativity Play – Music/Drama

2O – Zachary McMordie – confidence and dedication leading up to the Nativity Play – Music/Drama

1D - Rafi McCord - Improvement in writing - English

1D - Eleanor Brown - Improvement in writing - English

1D - Elah Chan - Excellent writing and fantastic effort – English

1J – Theo Davern – independent writing, including adjectives – English

1J – Cecelia Xie – independent writing about a fierce and brave elephant – English

1J – Kiera Edwards – remembering lines and lyrics for the Nativity Play – Drama/Music

1J – Haddy Ceesay – hard work and focus preparing for the Nativity Play – Music/Drama

1J – Charles Doble – focus and determination in preparation for the Nativity Play – Music/Drama

1D – Anthony Dempsey - focus and determination in preparation for the Nativity Play – Music/Drama

 

 

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Sapphire star for Consistent Good Work this month –

6H – Sreya Vegasana – spoken English within discussion and articulation of constructive and thoughtful contributions – History, English, Geography, R.E. and Science

6H – Max Morgan – listens carefully, focuses in class and considered verbal contributions to the lessons – French

6H – Robyn Curtis - listens carefully, focuses in class and thoughtful verbal contributions to the lessons – French

6H – Nell Bruin – contributes fully, keen to develop ideas in written work with accurate use of terminology – Science

6H – Luke Curtis – contributes fully, careful approach to written work with accurate use of terminology – Science

6R – Lucia Graney – always gives her best in class and works to the best of her ability – All subjects taught by Mrs Rudge

6R – Anaïs Gauthier – always gives her best in class and works to the best of her ability – All subjects taught by Mrs Rudge

6H – Belles Ellis – always gives her best in class and works to the best of her ability – All subjects taught by Mrs Rudge

6R – Chloé Masson – always gives her best in class and works to the best of her ability – All subjects taught by Mrs Rudge

6R – Lucia Hedges – always gives her best in class and works to the best of her ability – Group Maths and Group English

6H – Emma Myatt – always gives her best in class and works to the best of her ability – Group Maths

6H – Hannah Chamadia – always gives her best in class and works to the best of her ability – Group Maths and Group English

6R – Abigail Haddow – always gives her best in class and works to the best of her ability – Group Maths and Group English

6R – Laura Sullivan – always gives her best in class and works to the best of her ability – All subjects taught by Mrs Rudge

5I – Nathaniel Sawyer – Mathematics

5I – Lewis Chan – Science

5W – Anna Paulides – Mathematics

5W – Anna Paulides – Spelling tests – English

5W – Thyasha Rajakanthan – Spelling tests - English

5W – Aimee Buchanan - Science

5W – Aimee Buchanan – History

5I – Sophia Falero – English

5I – Claudia Walker – Spelling and Tables tests

5I – Claudia Walker – Mathematics

5I - Claudia Walker - History

5I - Hesper Holden – working thoughtfully, maintaining enthusiasm and regularly offering answers – French

5W - Amelia Odell – enthusiasm and interest, listening carefully and regularly offering answers - French

4B – Aya Tolvin – resilience and determination in problem-solving - Mathematics

4B – Emilia Adese – success in assessments throughout the term – Mathematics

4B – Emilia Adese – success in weekly spelling tests – English

4B – Emilia Adese – success in weekly mental maths tests – Mathematics

4B – Haocheng Wang – success in weekly mental maths tests – Mathematics

4B – Ben Fletcher - success in weekly spelling tests – English

4B – Laila Humphreys - success in weekly spelling tests – English

4B - Martha O’Grady – resilience and determination in problem-solving – Mathematics

4B – Martha O’Grady - success in weekly spelling tests – English

4A - Ollie Rollinson – regular success in extension work – Mathematics

4A - Ollie Rollinson – participation, enthusiasm and pronunciation - French

4A – Sophia Hamoda – in all areas of the curriculum but particularly in Mathematics and English

3B – Tommi Hedges – commitment, hard work and positive attitude in Nessy Reading – English

3B – Eddy Watson – comprehension, use of grammar and contribution to discussion – English

3B – Eddy Watson – accurate, thoughtful and detailed approach to written work – Science

3B – Charlotte Sullivan – accurate, thoughtful and detailed approach to written work – Science

3JP – Max Langridge – Corbett -  comprehension, use of grammar and contribution to discussion – English

3JP - Ali Guney - comprehension, use of grammar and contribution to discussion – English

3B – Annabel Rogers - commitment, hard work and positive attitude in Nessy Reading – English

3B – Thomas Curtis - commitment, hard work and positive attitude in Nessy Reading – English

3B – Thomas Curtis – creative writing – English

3B – Freya Duke – creative writing – English

3B – Karmei Cheng – creative writing – English

3B – Chloe Shiu – creative writing – English

3B – Amber McCord – creative writing – English

3B – Luca Gianinni – Mathematics

3JP – Lois Callard – Mathematics

3B – Leanne Ashcroft – Mathematics

3JP – Alyena Watford – oral contributions and written work in class - R.E.

2W – Otis McMordie – continued commitment, hard work and positive attitude in Nessy reading and Spelling

2W – Oscar Davy – continued commitment, hard work and positive attitude in Nessy reading and Spelling

2W – Digby Harman – continued commitment, hard work and positive attitude in Nessy reading and Spelling

2W – Bronte-Isabella Pendleton-Sherwood – continued commitment, hard work and positive attitude in Nessy reading and Spelling

2W – Florence Vernon – continued commitment, hard work and positive attitude in Nessy reading and Spelling

2W – Charlie Hutchinson – continued commitment, hard work and positive attitude in Nessy reading and Spelling

2O – Lillie Richards – continual hard work and focus in preparation for the Nativity Play – Music / Drama

2O – Cian Eagle-Service – continual hard work and focus in preparation for the Nativity Play – Music / Drama

2W – Ella Jenkins - continual hard work and focus in preparation for the Nativity Play – Music / Drama

2W – Charlotte Kilbourn - continual hard work and focus in preparation for the Nativity Play – Music / Drama

2W – Alexander O’Neill - continual hard work and focus in preparation for the Nativity Play – Music / Drama

2W – Poppy Cole - continual hard work and focus in preparation for the Nativity Play – Music / Drama

2W – Lexi Mullane - continual hard work and focus in preparation for the Nativity Play – Music / Drama

1J – Ava Falero – continual hard work towards the Nativity Play – Music/Drama

1J – Isabella Morris – continual hard work towards the Nativity Play – Music/Drama

1J – William Ioseliani – continual hard work towards the Nativity Play – Music/Drama

1J – Lucy Junginger – continual hard work towards the Nativity Play – Music/Drama

1J – Ady Bibby – continual hard work towards the Nativity Play – Music/Drama

 

 

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Gold star for Outstanding Work this month –

 

6H – Hugo Maxwell – creative skills in complex problem – solving (some at GCSE standard) - Maths

6H – Hugo Maxwell – imaginative and well-structured writing, which shows real ability, full of personal style - English

4A – Hannah Griffin – for attaining success above her age-group in comprehension – English

4B – Emilia Adese - for attaining success above her age-group in comprehension – English

4B – Martha O’Grady - for attaining success above her age-group in comprehension – English

2O - Anya Anand – for continual hard work and focus, leading to a superb performance in the Nativity play – Drama/Music

2O  - Mabel Rose - for continual hard work and focus, leading to a superb performance in the Nativity play – Drama/Music