<
Skip to content ↓

Silver, Sapphire and Gold Stars - January 2019

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Silver star for Improvement this month –

 

6H - Suhayb Choudhury – for showing working, proof of method or process – Mathematics

6R - Oliver Newell – for contributions to lessons and for developing the ability to increase detail in his recording of experiments – Science

5W – Hector Rose – for successful completion of the EnglishType course, passing test 1&2 – English / Computing

5W – Saskia Austin – for innovation and response to a challenge set by Mrs Rudge involving poetry composition – English

2W – Mika Osei – for effective planning in creative writing which led to a successful story – English

2W – Ida Pryce – for effective planning in creative writing which led to a successful story – English

2O – Zachary McMordie – for accuracy and detail in grammar challenges - English

 

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Sapphire star for Consistent Good Work this month –

 

6R - Ollie Bennett – in recognition of being selected as a soloist out of 1400 children by the conductor at the Albert Hall and for loyalty, drive and determination in choir – Music

5W - George Castle  -  creative writing – English

5W – Anna Paulides – creative writing – English

5I – Saskia Austin – creative writing – English

3JP – Keenan Hanson Amissah – online activities – Mathematics

3JP – Ava Grace Henriques - online activities – Mathematics

3JP – Alyena Watford - online activities – Mathematics

2O – Mabel Rose – grammar – English

 

 

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Gold star for Outstanding Work this month –

 

6H – Nell Bruin – in recognition of being selected as a soloist by the conductor out of 1400 children at the Albert Hall, for showing resilience and determination in front of an audience of 5000 and for singing beautifully - Music

6H – Daniel Bower - In recognition of rising to the challenge at short notice to sing a solo at the Albert Hall, for showing resilience and determination in front of an audience of 5000 people and for singing out beautifully - Music

6R - Lucia Graney – in recognition of being selected as a soloist by the conductor at the Albert Hall, for showing resilience and determination in front of an audience of 5000 and for singing beautifully - Music

6R – Abigail Haddow – in recognition of being selected as a soloist out of 1400 children by the conductor at the Albert Hall, for showing resilience and determination in front of an audience of 5000 and for singing beautifully - Music

6R - Anaïs Gauthier – in recognition of being selected as a soloist out of 1400 children by the conductor at the Albert Hall, for showing resilience and determination in front of an audience of 5000 and for singing beautifully - Music

3JP – Poppy Traynier – for showing maturity in comprehension, articulating excellent arguments and reasoning – English - Music