<
Skip to content ↓

Silver, Sapphire and Gold Stars - April 2019

A summary of children who have been awarded stars in April.

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Silver star for Improvement this month –

 

6H – Luke Curtis – effective teamwork in a chronological challenge - History

6H – Max Morgan – effective teamwork in a chronological challenge – History

6R – Chantoya Johnson – for successful completion of the EnglishType course and for determination when taking the tests, which were both passed – Computing/English

6H - Zeth Wanstall – detailed, accurate work, careful composition of written work which shows knowledge and understanding - Science

6R – Anaïs Gauthier – effective research which led to a successful completion of a timed biography challenge - English

6R – Allie White – effective research which led to a successful completion of a timed biography challenge - English

6R - Lucia Hedges - effective research which led to a successful completion of a timed biography challenge - English

6R – Riley Burnikell - effective research which led to a successful completion of a timed biography challenge – English

5I – Hesper Holden – progress in lessons and in choir when singing in terms of confidence, power and tuning – Music

5I – Tom Gibbs – progress in lessons and in choir when singing in terms of confidence and tuning – Music

5I – Lewis Chan – progress in lessons and in choir when singing in terms of confidence, power and tuning – Music

5I – Saskia Austin – progress in lessons and in choir when singing in terms of confidence and tuning – Music

5I – Nathaniel Sawyer – progress in lessons and in choir when singing in terms of confidence and tuning – Music

5I - Nathaniel Sawyer - for successful completion of the EnglishType course and for determination when taking the tests – Computing/English

5W – Freya McCandless – progress in lessons and in choir when singing in terms of confidence and tuning – Music

5W – Freya McCandless - for successful completion of the EnglishType course and for determination when taking the tests – Computing/English

5W – Lexi Bull – progress in lessons and in choir when singing in terms of confidence and tuning – Music

5W – Hector Rose – progress in lessons and in choir when singing in terms of confidence, power and tuning – Music

5W – Mila Dreaneen – progress in lessons and in choir when singing in terms of confidence and tuning – Music

4A – Jack Wormald – thoughtful and well-phrased responses in comprehension challenges – English

4A - Ollie Rollinson - for successful completion of the EnglishType course and for determination when taking the tests – Computing/English

4A - Ollie Rollinson - for progress in class Music lessons in addition to the confidence and care shown when playing the piano – Music

3JP – Chloe Picardo – progress in understanding, application of what has been learned and independence - Mathematics

 

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Sapphire star for Consistent Good Work this month –

6R - Laura Sullivan - Science

6R - Chloé Masson - Science

6R - Lucia Hedges – Science

5W – Anna Paulides – Music

5W – Anna Paulides – Science

5W – Amy Buchanan – History

5W – Hector Rose – History

5W – George Castle – Spellings

5W - Thyasha Rajakanthan - Spellings

5I – Nathaniel Sawyer – Mathematics

5I – Claudia Walker – Mathematics

5I – Sophia Falero – English

5I – Hesper Holden – Science

4B – Heindra Dissanayake – Humanities

4B – Harry Hutchinson – Humanities

4B – Martha O’Grady – English Comprehension & SPAG

4B – Laila Humphreys - English Comprehension & SPAG

4B – Ben Fletcher - English Comprehension & SPAG

4B – Ben Fletcher – Mathematics

4B – Harry Bruin -  Humanities

4B – Harry Bruin -  Mathematics

4B – Haocheng Wang - English Comprehension & SPAG

4B – Emilia Adese - English Comprehension & SPAG

4B – Aya Tolvin - English Comprehension & SPAG

4A – Ollie Rollinson - English Comprehension & SPAG

4A – William Watford - English Comprehension & SPAG

4A – Hannah Griffin - English Comprehension & SPAG

3JP – Tom Grainger – Reading

3JP – Lois Callard – Reading

3JP - Rashaan Bent – Reading

3JP – Mollie Bolter - Reading

 

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Gold star for Outstanding Work this month –

2O – Sofiya Biabiany - Outstanding ability in Mathematics, particularly with Times tables.

2O – Lauren Griffin - Outstanding ability in Mathematics, particularly with Times tables.