<
Skip to content ↓

Silver, Sapphire and Gold Stars - July

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Silver Star for Improvement this month –

6R – Lucia Graney – ability to share and combine ideas and her poetry-writing skills – English

6R – Ollie Bennett – excellent algorithm skills – Mathematics

6R – Lucia Hedges - ability to share and combine ideas and her poetry-writing skills – English

5I – Jessica Shiu – completion and success in EnglishType course – English/Computing

5W – Amelia Odell – progress made in cricket – Sport

5W – Luca Patel – quality and quantity of written work detailing a visit to a Mosque – RE

5W – Mila Dreaneen – progress made in cricket – Sport

5I – Rose Lawrence-Green – factual information and original research about chocolate – History

5I – Lewis Chan – quality and quantity of written work detailing a visit to a Mosque, full of reflective comments and careful thought – RE

5I -  William Musgrave – written work detailing a visit to a Mosque, full of reflective comments and careful thought backed up by the ability to communicate knowledge effectively in discussion – RE

4A – William Watford – contributions in class and detailed written work – all subjects, particularly Science

4A – Ollie Rollinson – comprehension work involving extension work – English

4A – Ashni Gosrani – handwriting and general presentation, especially in Creative Writing – English

4A – Anya Coutinho – standard of written work – Humanities

4A – Amelia Coombs-Organ – concentration within lesson time, recall of what has been learned and effort in written work – French

4A – Hannah Griffin – comprehension showing detailed understanding - English

4B – Ben Junginger – use of paragraphs and clear presentation in Creative Writing – English

4B – Scarlett Absalom – well-structured and clearly presented Creative Writing – English

4B – Coralie Pavey – interest and engagement in Creative Writing task – English

4B – Arielle Lindsey – thoughtful research and detailed written work, increased focus in lessons – Science

4B – Felix Ellis - well-structured and clearly presented Creative Writing – English

4B – Paul White - well-structured, displaying a good use of paragraphs and clearly presented Creative Writing – English

4B – Eva Dunlop – display of understanding through effective presentation of written work – Mathematics

4B – Sienna Haye – research and detailed written work on the Aztecs – History

3JP – Bryony Coulson – confidence and progress - Art

3JP – Bryony Coulson – independent work and participation in discussion – English

3JP – Amber McCord – confidence and progress - Art

3JP – Alara Sami – confidence and progress - Mathematics

3JP – Lois Callard – independent work and participation in discussion - English

3B – Matilda Morgan – confidence and progress - Mathematics

3B – Luca Gianinni – confidence and progress - Mathematics

3B – Thomas Curtis – hard work and achievement in Nessy Reading and Spelling – English / Computing

3B – Callum Rockey – confidence and progress - Mathematics

3B – Callum Rockey - – hard work and achievement in Nessy Reading and Spelling – English / Computing

3JP – Chloe Picardo – confidence and progress - Art

3B – Chloe Picardo – hard work and achievement in Nessy Reading and Spelling – English / Computing

3B – Freddie Johns– hard work and achievement in Nessy Reading and Spelling – English / Computing

3B – Annabel Rogers – hard work and achievement in Nessy Reading and Spelling – English / Computing

2W – Brontë Isabella Pendleton-Sherwood - hard work and achievement in Nessy Reading and Spelling – English / Computing

2W – Digby Harman - hard work and achievement in Nessy Reading and Spelling – English / Computing

1D – Ellemie Shivers – independence and progress - Mathematics

 

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Sapphire Star for Consistency this month –

5I – Saskia Austin – Art

5I – Rosie Lawrence Green – Spanish

5I – Jessica Shiu – Spanish

5I – Jessica Shiu – Geography

5I – Hesper Holden – Geography

5I – Claudia Walker – Geography

5W – Joseph Picardo – Spanish

5W – Joseph Picardo – Mathematics (Mental Arithmetic)

5W – Aimee Buchanan – Spanish

4A – Grace Jarvis – English (Comprehension)

4A – Aya Tolvin – English (Comprehension)

4A – Anya Coutinho – English (Comprehension)

4A - Ces Bibby – Maths

4A - Hannah Griffin – All areas of the curriculum

4B – Laila Humphreys – English (Comprehension)

4B - Ollie Rollinson – All areas of the curriculum

3B – Tommi Hedges – Maths

3B – Tommi Hedges – Nessy Reading and Spelling

3JP – Max Langridge Corbett – Spoken activities across the curriculum

3JP – Chloe Picardo - Maths

3B – Annabel Rogers – Maths

3B – Matilda Morgan – Maths

3B – Charlotte Sullivan – Spoken activities across the curriculum

3B – Eddy Watson – Spoken activities across the curriculum

3B – Jasper Sturgess – Maths

2W – Henry Baxter - Nessy Reading and Spelling

2W – Florence Vernon - Nessy Reading and Spelling

 

Congratulations to the following children who have been awarded a Gold Star for Outstanding Work this month –

6H - Hugo Maxwell – for reaching the Kangaroo round of the UKMT Mathematics challenge and for gaining a certificate of qualification – Mathematics

6R – Laurence Pope – for oral and communication skills beyond his years – English

6R – Lucia Hedges – for oral and communication skills beyond her years – English

6R – Sreya Vegasana – for oral and communication skills beyond her years – English

4B – Martha O’Grady – for research leading to excellently detailed written work – History

4B – Emilia Adese – for research and excellently detailed write up of experiments – Science

4A – Hannah Griffin – for detailed and well-thought out answers in comprehension – English