<
Skip to content ↓

Data Protection Policy

About this document

This privacy policy sets out the way the St Christopher’s Association (SCA) processes your personal data in your capacity as either an: 

  1. SCA Parent
  2. SCA Class Representative
  3. SCA Committee Member (including teachers)
  4. SCA Trustee
  5. SCA Signatory

We have created this privacy policy to make sure you are aware of how we use your data within our association.

1) SCA Parent

For the avoidance of doubt, the SCA holds no data on the vast majority of the parent body, unless they are on the committee.

Any marketing communications about SCA events, fund raising initiatives and newsletters (to parents) will be distributed from 25th May 2018 by the SCA Chair via either the school office or via flyers in book bags.

2) SCA Class Representative

What data do we store and how it is protected:

  • A signed hard copy of the personal data consent form you complete each year will be stored securely on the school premises.
  • Your name and the email address will be stored electronically on a password protected spreadsheet for the duration of your role as Class Representative.
  • Once you step down from this role your contact email address and name will be removed from the spreadsheet and any group email distribution lists, within a fortnight of your resignation.  The hard copy of the SCA Class Representatives form will also be shredded.
  • The electronic spreadsheet is held securely on iCloud and is only accessible by the current SCA officers.
  • Group class representative emails (from the SCA) will be bcc, so that other members private email addresses are not disclosed.
  • Your personal data will never be passed onto external third parties.

How will your contact data will be used:

From time to time the SCA may contact you to:

  • Garner help and support for SCA events
  • Organise & ensure adequate cover is provided for the class allocated stalls at the Summer and Christmas Fairs.
  • Process any expense claims (e.g. BBQ hire etc)

3) SCA Committee Members (Including Teachers):

What data we store and how it is protected:

  • A signed hard copy of the personal data consent form you complete each year will be stored securely on the school premises.
  • Your name, email address and telephone number will be stored electronically on a password protected spreadsheet for the duration of your role as a committee member.
  • SCA Group committee emails will be bcc, so that other members private email addresses are not disclosed.
  • Your name will also is be recorded on the minutes of each SCA meeting you attend whilst being a member. Signed hard copies of the meeting minutes will be stored for 6 years securely on the school premises. After this time they will be destroyed.
  • Once you step down from this role your name, email address and telephone number will be removed from the spreadsheet and any group email, within a fortnight of your resignation by the SCA Secretary. The hard copy, signed personal data consent form will also be shredded.
  • The SCA contacts spreadsheet is held securely on iCloud and is only accessible by the SCA officers.
  • If an SCA officer steps down from their role, new passwords will be issued.
  • Your personal data will never be passed onto external third parties.

How your contact data will be used:

For emailing key information concerning the duties and objectives of the SCA Committee, such as:

  • Circulating meeting agendas and minutes
  • Requests for help and support for events and fundraising initiatives 
  • Arranging termly and annual SCA meetings
  • Processing of expense claims

4) SCA Trustee (Charity Commission)

What data we store and how it is protected:

The Charity Commission requires the SCA to maintain up to date personal data on all trustees on their website.

Personal data maintained for each active trustee may include:

  • Name
  • Surname
  • Date of birth
  • Telephone numbers
  • Address

The SCA will delete any personal data received via email after the successful submission to the Charity Commission website.

When a trustee steps down from their position they will be removed as an active trustee from the Charity Commission website within a fortnight.

How will your personal data be used:

On an annual basis the SCA will confirm with the respective trustees to ensure their personal data as per the Charity Commission website is up to date, this will be done alongside the submission of the annual accounts.

Your personal data as per the Charity Commission website will not be used for any other purpose other than noted in this document.

New Bank Account

What data we store and how it is protected:

The SCA may be required to collate personal data relating to trustees when opening a new bank account to ensure we meet the bank requirements which allow the bank account to be opened.

A password protected electronic copy of the Bank Account Opening Form will be kept for scrutiny by the independent examiner or auditor and will be deleted when no longer required for review.

Personal data maintained for each trustee may include:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Telephone numbers
  • Nationality
  • Residency
  • Email Address
  • Address History

The SCA will delete any personal data received via email after the successful submission of the Form.

How will your personal data be used:

If the SCA applies to open a new bank account and information on the trustees is required, the personal data maintained on the Charity Commission website may be used to complete the Bank Account Opening Form. The accuracy of the personal data will be confirmed with the respective trustees before the application form is submitted.

Your personal data will not be passed onto external third parties other than for the purpose noted above.

5) SCA Signatories

How will your personal data be used:

  • The SCA will collate personal data relating to signatories when requesting a change of bank mandate or opening a new bank account to ensure the we meet the bank requirements which authorise the signatory to be added to a SCA bank account or an account to be opened.
  • Any information received for the submissions of the Mandate Change Form or Bank Account Application Form (Forms) will not be used for any other purpose.
  • Your personal data will not be passed onto external third parties other than for the purpose noted above.

What data we store and how it is protected:

A password protected electronic copy of the Forms will be kept for scrutiny by the independent examiner or auditor and will be deleted when no longer required for review.

Personal data maintained for each signatory may include:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Telephone Numbers
  • Nationality
  • Residency
  • Email address
  • Address History
  • Mother’s maiden name

The SCA will delete any personal data received via email after the successful submission of the Forms.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. These may not all be applicable to the personal data held by the SCA. You have the right to:

  • request access to your personal information;
  • request rectification of your personal information which means you are able to have inaccurate personal information corrected without undue delay;
  • request erasure of your personal information when certain conditions apply;
  • restrict processing under certain circumstances;
  • object to processing;
  • data portability in some circumstances;

Complaints

Should you be unhappy with the way in which SCA have processed your personal data, we would like to try and resolve this directly with you in the first instance.

Please contact StChristophersAssociation@gmail.com to discuss your complaint. If you are unhappy with our approach, ultimately you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner, who regulates data protection legislation across the UK.

Their contact details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/.