<
Skip to content ↓

Staff Qualifications

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

HEADMASTER Mr. A. Velasco, M.Ed., B.H. Hons, London PGCE (Brunel)
DEPUTY HEADMASTER Mr. J. Mobbs, B.A. Hons, PGCE (Exeter), NPQH

SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM

Miss S. Hicks (Head of Professional Development)
Mr. G. Iles (Director of Studies)
Mrs C Jones (EYFS Coordinator - KG)
Mrs A. Purton (Senior Mistress)
Mrs C. Stamate (Bursar)
Mrs J. Stoneham (Learning Support)
Mrs M. Wanstall/Mrs M West (Head of Lower School)

PREPARATORY SCHOOL

Year 6H Miss S. Hicks, B.Ed. Hons (London)
Year 6R Mrs S. Rudge, B.Ed, Hons M.S.T.S.D; Dip, Drama (Eng. CoOrd.)
Year 5I Mr. G. Iles, B.Ed Hons (Oxford)
Year 5W Mr. J. Woodhead, B.A. Hons (Hull) PGCE
Year 4A Miss G. Arnott, B.Sc. Hons (Lancaster) PGCE (Maths CoOrd.)
Year 4B Mr P Bermingham B. Hum. Hons (London), PGCE, M.A. (Brunel)
Year 3B Mrs S. Bradley, B.Ed Hons (London)
Year 3JP Mrs A. Purton, B.Ed, Hons (Avery Hill); Mrs A.M. Jefferys, M.Ed, B.A. Hons
(Open University) PGCE, NPQH

LOWER SCHOOL

Year 2W Mrs M Wanstall, B.A. Hons (Greenwich) (QTS)
Mrs. M. West, B.Ed. Hons (Durham)
Year 2O Mr. C. Organ, B.Sc. Hons (Leicester) PGCE (Science CoOrd.)
Year 1J Mrs S. Johns, B.A.(Primary Education), QTS (Greenwich)
Year 1D Mrs M. Dodd
Rec. CH Mrs. A. Chamadia, B.A. Hons (London) PGCE (Goldsmiths) QTS, EYFS CoOrd.- Rec.)
Rec. C Mrs V. Cornish, B.A. Hons (Greenwich) (QTS) PGCE

TEACHERS OF SPECIALIST SUBJECTS

French Mrs L. Colwell, B.A. Hons, PGCE (London)
Music (Prep. School) Mr. J. Mobbs, B.A. Hons, PGCE (Exeter)
Music (Lower School) Mrs G. Gay, Teaching Diploma, Guildhall School of Music & Drama
Speech & Drama Miss G Wooderson, B.A. Hons (Hull)
I.C.T. Mr. A. Jacob, B.Sc. Hons (Kingston)
Head of Games & P.E. Mr. J. Myatt, B.A. Hons (Brunel)
Head of Girls’ Games Miss M. Atkinson, B.A. Hons QTS (Greenwich)
Girls’ Games Mrs M. Steeden, Level 1 Netball, Level 2 Athletics, Level 2 Basketball
Learning Support Mrs J. Stoneham, B.A. Hons, Dip.Sp.L.D. (Hornsby Inst.)

KINDERGARTEN CLASSES

Lower Kindergarten Ms R Palmer, Level 3 Diploma Childcare
Upper Kindergarten C Mrs E Conway, NNEB, Cert. Childcare & Education
Upper Kindergarten J Mrs C Jones, B.A. Hons (Kingston). NVQ Early Years Care & Education, PGCE (Greenwich), (EYFS CoOrd. KG)

ADMINISTRATION STAFF

Mrs C. Stamate (Bursar)
Mrs J Khosla (Secretary)
Mrs J Jeffery (Admissions Secretary)

CLASSROOM ASSISTANTS

Mrs B. Benning B.A. Hons (Greenwich), T.A. Level 2
Mrs S. Craig B.A.Hons (Greenwich), NCFE Level 3 Diploma in Special Needs
Mrs D. Cremer NVQ3 Childcare
Mrs V. Goberdhan Level 3 Teaching Assistant
Mrs T. McGruer NAMCW Diploma, Montessori Diploma
Mrs M. Macduff Reg. Nurse, NCFE Level 3
Mrs L. Mantle SRN, City & Guilds Childcare
Mrs K. Meacock B.A (Comm.)
Mrs L. Organ Childhood Studies (Hons)
Mrs K. Prince Cache Level 3 Diploma (QCF)
Mrs K. Salim BTEC National Nursery Nursing Level 3

LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANTS

Mrs M. Sloper Dip. Pre School Practice

ESTATES MANAGER

Mr. G. White  

PERIPATETICS

Brass Mr M. Rainsford B. Mus (HONS) MPERF
Clarinet Mr. F. Christou, ARCM
Drums Mr. C. Blundell, G. Mus; Dip.NCOS
Flute Miss K. Webb, LRAM, ARCM, GRSM
Guitar Mr S. Birch B.A. (HONS), PGCE
Piano Mr N. Mannoukas B.Mus (HONS)
Piano Mrs Z. Ashcroft B. Mus. (HONS) PERF, LRAM
Piano / Oboe Mrs C. Lovett, B.Mus. LTCL, ARCM
Singing Mrs. S. Garrett, B. Mus. (Hons), PG Dip (Voice), CTABRSM
Violin Mrs B. Rayner, B. Mus. ARCM, PGCE